Search form

Donate Today

Golden Apple Moments

Past Golden Apple Award Winners 1992-2013

2013 Watch all 2013 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Kristin Bailey-FogartyEckstein Middle SchoolSeattle
Randy BrownFryelands Elementary SchoolMonroe
Connie HachtelEckstein Middle SchoolSeattle
Aaron HolmbergJefferson Elementary SchoolEverett
Hudtloff Middle SchoolHudtloff Middle SchoolLakewood
Neah Bay ElementaryNeah Bay ElementaryNeah Bay
Jennifer OlsonRosalia High SchoolRosalia
Zakariya PalshaCampbell Hill Elementary SchoolSeattle
Jeffrey SteenPacific Middle SchoolDes Moines
Kris StopperanRainier High SchoolRainier
Toppenish High SchoolToppenish High SchoolToppenish
Washington State LASER Program  

2012 Watch all 2012 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Asa Mercer Middle SchoolAsa Mercer Middle SchoolSeattle
L. Kathleen CasperTacoma Public SchoolsTacoma
Sarah A. JamesCottonwood ElementaryYakima
Deann JohnsonWashington Elementary SchoolMount Vernon
Darren G. McCoyOak Harbor High SchoolOak Harbor
Nooksack Valley High SchoolNooksack Valley High SchoolEverson
Southgate Elementary SchoolSouthgate Elementary SchoolLakewood
Stephanie StrowFairhaven Middle SchoolBellingham
Toppenish High SchoolToppenish High SchoolToppenish
Leslie A. Van LeishoutRiverRidge High SchoolLacey
Toppenish High SchoolToppenish High SchoolToppenish
Wenatchee High School Mariachi ProgramWenatchee High SchoolWenatchee
Robert A. WhittemoreWellington ElementaryWoodinville

2011 Watch all 2011 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Lary BarilleauHamilton International Middle SchoolSeattle
Dan BrownOkanogan High SchoolOkanogan
College Mentor ProgramWenatchee High SchoolWenatchee
Garfield High SchoolGarfield High SchoolSeattle
Pamela LandoniSequim School DistrictSequim
Lincoln CenterLincoln High SchoolTacoma
Mercer Island High SchoolMercer Island High SchoolMercer Island
Beverly MowrerNew Start High SchoolBurien
Marcus PimpletonChief Sealth High SchoolSeattle
Valerie StenslandDutch Hill ElementarySnohomish
George ThorntonOroville High SchoolOroville
Jennifer WileyFranklin High SchoolSeattle

2010 Watch all 2010 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
State Street High School - Job CorpsState Street High SchoolSedro-Woolley
Laurel AndersonSultan Elementary SchoolSultan
Pat BliquezRoxhill Elementary SchoolSeattle
Steven GeringNorth Central High SchoolSpokane
Henry Art GalleryRoosevelt High SchoolSeattle
Institute for Systems Biology Seattle
Carol NicholsonElizabeth Blackwell Elementary SchoolSammamish
Kathy StilwellMonroe High SchoolMonroe
Debbie TygartMount Tahoma High SchoolTacoma
Henri WeeksW.F. West High SchoolChehalis

2009 Watch all 2009 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Science - Technology - Engineering - Math (STEM)Nachese Valley Middle SchoolNaches
Math Extensions ProgramJohn Cambell Elementary SchoolSelah
Skagit River Poetry Project La Conner
Cindy KnisleyKey Peninsula Middle SchoolLakebay
Huyen LamThe New SchoolSeattle
Darren A. MotamedyKent School DistrictKent
Susan O'MalleyExplorer Community SchoolRedmond
Melissa PetteyNorth Central High SchoolSpokane
Bernard SeltingIsland View Elementary SchoolAnacortes
Ann SmithEleanor Roosevelt Elementary SchoolVancouver

2008 Watch all 2008 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Bob AdamsonTerrace Heights ElementaryYakima
Dave AndersonMount Vernon High SchoolMount Vernon
Linda EvansMarcus Whitman Cowiche ElementarySeattle
Keynote Speaker Bill Gates, Sr. Seattle
Marjorie LamarreJohn Muir ElementarySeattle
Rainier Scholars Seattle
Debbie RennerEvergreen High SchoolSeattle
La Escuelita Bilingual SchoolLa Escuelita Bilingual School 
Green Schools/Cool SchoolsRedmond High SchoolRedmond
Megan VogelBallard High SchoolSeattle
Robert YuongHenry Foss HighTacoma

2007 Watch all 2007 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Kathryn Boudreau-StroudBeaver Lake Middle SchoolIssaquah
Scott BrownRoosevelt High SchoolSeattle
Judy BruggemanEnumclaw High SchoolEnumclaw
Richard ByrnesHenry Foss High SchoolTacoma
Masako DavisonBeacon Hill Elementary SchoolSeattle
COPE: Community Opportunities for Parenting Education Aberdeen
826 Seattle Seattle
Bright Future ProgramSeattle Vocational InstituteSeattle
Mari KnowlesMountlake Terrace Elementary SchoolEdmonds
Tracey LundquistTyee Park Elementary SchoolClover Park

2006 Watch all 2006 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Brian AndersonRedmond High SchoolRedmond
Cuauhtemoc EscobedoEckstein Middle SchoolSeattle
Rojean GarnicaMountlake Terrace Elementary SchoolMountlake Terrace
Pamela GarrettWhitson Elemenary SchoolWhite Salmon Valley
Meg MahoneyWing Luke Elementary SchoolSeattle
Susan MobergMoses Lake High SchoolMoses Lake
Construction AcademyBothell High SchoolBothell
Elizabeth SirjaniEastlake High SchoolSammamish
Bettina StanleyWilson High SchoolTacoma
Waskowitz Environmental Leadership and Service Programs Burien

2005 Watch all 2005 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Eugene CleggMount Si High SchoolSnoqualmie Valley
Andrew DelegansMarysville-Pilchuck High SchoolMarysville
Paul FowlerVan Asselt ElementarySeattle
Wayne GreerT.T. Minor Elementary SchoolSeattle
Mary HebertDry Creek Elementary SchoolPort Angeles
Hispanic Academic Achievers ProgramColumbia Basin SchoolColumbia Basin
Patricia MacGowanUniversity Of Washington 
Elise MichaelsArtondale Elementary SchoolPeninsula School
Jannie NeifferRoyal City High SchoolRoyal City
Adopt-a-Farmer-ProjectWaterville Elementary School 

2004 Watch all 2004 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Tacoma School of Arts Tacoma
West Valley Ram Alternative Program Yakima
Conflict Mediator ProgramSt. Anthony SchoolRenton
Lois Anita BeckmanFairmont Elementary SchoolEverett
Auxiliadora GranizoBeacon Hill ElementarySeattle
Debra Rose HowellMonte Cristo Elementary SchoolGranite Falls
William O'DonnellA.J. West ElementaryAberdeen
Leslie QuickCentral Kitsap Junior High SchoolSilverdale
Harvey SadisCascade Elementary SchoolRenton

2003 Watch all 2003 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Hanford High School-Middle School Drama ProgramHanford High SchoolRichland
Cascade Discovery Program  
Family Involvement Center Tacoma
Marja BrandonSeattle Girls' SchoolSeattle
Jeffrey CharbonneauZillah High SchoolZillah
Darice JohnsonAfrican American AcademySeattle
Judy KawaboriMeadowdale Middle SchoolEdmonds
Diann LavikFranklin Elementary SchoolPort Angeles
Lisa QueenHood Canal SchoolShelton
Jay WileyGig Harbor High SchoolGig Harbor

2002 Watch all 2002 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Student Leadership Program Sunnyside
GEAR UP ProgramColumbia Basin College 
Student Biotechnology Expo, Washington Biotechnology Foundation Seattle
Sharon BishopNaselle Youth CampNaselle
Brad BoudreauRoosevelt Middle SchoolPort Angeles
Joe DockeryMount Si High SchoolSnoqualmie
Rebecca LloydKentwood High SchoolKent
Becky MarksTotem Fall Elementary SchoolSnohomish
Christopher RobertMadrona K-8 SchoolSeattle
Hilltop Artists in ResidenceTacoma 

2001 Watch all 2001 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Quincy Lakes Environmental AwarenessMonument Elementary SchoolQuincy
Wilderness Technology Alliance Bellevue
K-5 Inquiry-Based Science ProgramSeattle Public School 
Principles of Technology/RoboticsLindbergh High SchoolRenton
"American Ideals" Oratory CompetitionAlderwood Middle SchoolLynnwood
Sandra DrozJuanita Elementary SchoolKirkland
Susan GrabFife High SchoolTacoma
Dr. Robert McLaughlin  
Mary MooreJason Lee Elementary SchoolRichland
Greg SkinnerJulia Butler Hansen Elementary SchoolOlympia

2000 Watch all 2000 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Shared Reading Video Outreach Project Burien
EMPIRE Program Yakima
Immunex Corporation Science Education Program Seattle
World Affairs Council Global Classroom Seattle
Eric BensonNathan Hale High SchoolSeattle
Alina C. FuentesSnohomish High SchoolSnohomish
Mario Godoy-GonzalezRoyal High SchoolRoyal City
Terri StoneEckstein High SchoolSeattle
Christine TraberHorizons Elementary SchoolOlympia
Community Education and Lifelong Learning (CELL) Center Aberdeen

1999 Watch all 1999 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Writers in the Schools (WITS) Seattle
The Tribes Project Seattle
TV3Marysville Junior High SchoolMarysville
The Young Women's Leadership Institute Seattle
DO-ITUniversity Of WashingtonSeattle
Wendy EwbankMadrona K-8 SchoolMadrona
Robert E. KnattWashington Middle SchoolSeattle
Ron PodmoreDecatur High SchoolFederal Way
Susan VenableCollage Place Elementary SchoolEdmonds
Evan WoodwardHanford Middle SchoolRichland

1998 Watch all 1998 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Fifth Grade Orchard ProjectTonasket Elementary SchoolTonasket
Sandra L. EverloveFranklin High SchoolSeattle
African American Parent Support GroupDecatur High SchoolFederal Way
Janet Jones-PrestonB.F. Day Elementary SchoolSeattle
Roland MacNicholGig Harbor High SchoolGig Harbor
John MerkPasco High SchoolPasco
Benjamin OstromMadrona Elementary SchoolSeattle
Restoring Animals in Nature (R.A.I.N.)Fircrest Elementary SchoolVancouver
Suzanne Ruth-ScottWest Valley School DistrictSpokane
Highline School District Teen Parent Program Seattle

1997 Watch all 1997 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Lance J. BallaSnohomish High SchoolSnohomish
Noemi Ban Bellingham
Lynda BeltPuyallup High SchoolPuyallup
Joan Dore Seattle
Jeff Estes Richland
Euhania Butler HairstonMartin Luther King Elementary SchoolSeattle
Generation WHY Olympia
Morgan Owings Elementary SchoolMorgan Owings Elementary SchoolChelan
The Experimental Gallery Seattle
CHILD (Children's Institute for Learning Differences)CHILD School/New Heights SchoolMercer Island

1996 Watch all 1996 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Kidz CommunityJohn Newberry Elementary SchoolWenatchee
Chautauqua School Multi-Age ProgramChautauqua Elementary SchoolVashon Island
Wilma Daniels Snoqualmie
David DwyerNorthshore Junior High SchoolWoodinville
Gail HuibregtseWapato High SchoolWapato
Tenth Street SchoolThe Tenth Street SchoolMarysville
Seafirst Youth Job Program Seattle
Barbara SpaneClearlake Elementary SchoolBurlington
Michael VelasquezTumwater High SchoolTumwater

1995 Watch all 1995 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Daniel AragonKent-Meridian High SchoolKent
ForensicsAuburn High SchoolAuburn
Integrated P.E. and Music ProgramWoodmoor Elementary SchoolBothell
Joseph CoversonSunnyside Elementary SchoolMarysville
Chess Mates Seattle
International MarketingKentwood High SchoolKent
The Teaching AcademyRainier Beach High SchoolSeattle
Karen MikolasyShorecrest High SchoolSeattle
William WadlingtonCascade High SchoolLeavenworth
Judith WilliamsMorris Schott Middle SchoolMattawa

1994 Watch all 1994 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Mary Ann BarneyBlaine Elementary SchoolSeattle
Star ProjectSeattle Public SchoolsSeattle
Hispanic Academic Achievement Program Yakima
Mary LineSanislo Elementary SchoolSeattle
Gloria MitchellStevenson Elementary SchoolBothell
Rick NagelFranklin High SchoolSeattle
Juanita Apartment SchoolHazel Valley Elementary SchoolBurien
Michael SchragRitzville High SchoolRitzville
Hypothesis ProjectForks Alternative High SchoolForks
Reesa ZuberWashington Middle SchoolYakima

1993 Watch all 1993 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Sarann GrahamNorth Central High SchoolSpokane
SeagullvillePinetree Elementary SchoolKent
Dr. Don Jeanroy Concrete
Warren LevenhagenTyee High SchoolSeaTac
Intiman Theatre's Living History Project Seattle
Joe RiceMadrona SchoolEdmonds
Richard ThompsonIngraham High SchoolSeattle
Elinor VandergriftCascade View Elementary SchoolSnohomish
Carole WilliamsB.F. Day Elementary SchoolSeattle

1992 Watch all 1992 winners on YouTube

WinnerSchoolCity
Orondo School District Orondo
Skyline Elementary SchoolSkyline Elementary SchoolFerndale
Powerful SchoolsOrca Elementary SchoolSeattle
Diane BoisenCentennial Elementary SchoolMount Vernon
Henry FriedmanSacred Heart SchoolBellevue
Sue GillelandPhantom Lake Elementary SchoolBellevue
Daniel JurdyRainier Beach High SchoolSeattle
Graig MacGowanGarfield High SchoolSeattle
Jerry Dean NaudittYWCA Transition SchoolSpokane
Hilda Saldivar-ShephardAdams Elementary SchoolYakima

SUPPORTED BY

About Golden Apple Awards

The Golden Apple Awards honors educators, programs and schools making a positive difference in Washington state education. Since 1992, awards recipients are featured in a TV special that will air on public television stations across the state.

The KCTS 9 Golden Apple Awards are made possible through funding from PEMCO Insurance and The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation.

PEMCO Insurance: The Northwest company dedicated to Northwest people.

Additional funding comes from School Employees Credit Union of Washington.

Contact Us

For more information, please contact KCTS 9's Project Director for the Golden Apple Awards:

Maria Meyer
goldenapple@KCTS9.org
206.443.6686

Add new comment

Filtered HTML

  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <xmp><em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd></xmp>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.