Annual Report 2010/Awards

2010 Annual Report | Awards

PBS programs once again led the industry, with recognition for arts, drama, science and news and documentary programs. Awards for PBS programs in 2009-2010 include:

  • 47 Daytime Emmy nominations (36th Annual), more than NBC, CBS and all cable networks combined
  • 13 Daytime Emmys to put PBS atop all broadcast and cable networks for children’s programming for the twelfth consecutive year.
  • 9 Primetime Emmys (61st Annual), including seven awards for MASTERPIECE CLASSIC’s Little Dorrit. Winner of the Emmy for Outstanding Miniseries, Little Dorrit took home more awards than any other single program.
  • 38 nominations and six News & Documentary Emmys (30th Annual)—more than any broadcast or cable channel
  • six George Foster Peabody Awards (69th Annual), more than any other organization
  • two duPont-Columbia University Awards (2010)

Honors and awards for KCTS 9 productions, co-productions and presentations in 2009-10 include:

KCTS 9 Connects with Enrique Cerna — 3 Northwest Regional Emmy Award Nominations
Enrique Cerna, Host; Ethan Morris, Senior Producer; Jenny Cunningham, Producer, Greg Davis, Photographer/Editor

National Parks: Northwest Stories — 2 Northwest Regional Emmy Award Nominations
Jenny Cunningham, Reporter/Producer; Greg Davis, Photographer/Editor

Conversations at KCTS 9: Marvin Hamlisch — Northwest Regional Emmy Award Nomination
Enrique Cerna, Executive Producer; Ethan Morris, Producer

17th Annual Golden Apple Awards — Northwest Regional Emmy Award Nomination
Josephine Cheng, Producer/Reporter; David Ko, Director

Ready, Set, Grow — Northwest Regional Emmy Award Nomination
Josephine Cheng, Producer; Enrique Cerna, Host

Seattle's Forgotten World's Fair: The Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Exposition — Northwest Regional Emmy Award Nomination
John Forsen, Director/Producer

The Power of Snoqualmie Falls — Northwest Regional Emmy Award Nomination
Stephen Sadis, Director; Kyle Kegley, Editor

Chefs A’ Field: King of Alaska — James Beard Foundation Award: Best Cooking Show, On Location
Producers: Warner Hanson Television and KCTS 9.